Neal v. Wilson
[…] We would also point out that Judge Neal has never requested to be a party to this case.

Because we find Judge Neal has proceeded in excess of his authority and jurisdiction, his directives and orders relating to the action between petitioner and respondent are quashed. Nelson, Berry Pet. Co., 246 Ark. at 221, 438 S.W.2d at 40.

Newbern, J., not participating; Brown and Roaf, JJ. dissent.

Judge Oily Neal was elected at the General Election on November 3, 1992.

Section 16-10-101 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) The Arkansas Supreme Court shall have general superintending control over the administration of justice in all courts in the State of Arkansas. The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court shall be directly responsible for the efficient operation of the judicial branch and of its constituent courts and for the expeditious dispatch of litigation therein and the proper conduct of the business of the courts.

(b) (1) Under rules prescribed by the Supreme Court, the Chief Justice may require reports from all courts of the state and may issue such orders and regulations as may be necessary for the efficient operation of those courts to ensure the prompt and proper administration of justice and may assign, reassign, and modify assignments of judges of the circuit court, the chancery court, and the probate court to hold, upon a temporary basis, regular or special sessions for the transaction of civil or criminal business within any other such court.

The dissent suggests this court’s assignment of Judge Lineberger exceeded its power of temporary appointments under Act 496. Such is not the case.