Neal v. Wilson
[…] Arkansas Const, art. 7, § 13 provides:

The State shall be divided into convenient circuits, each circuit to be made up of contiguous counties, for each of which circuits a judge shall be elected, who, during his continuance in office, shall reside in and be a conservator of the peace within the circuit for which he shall have been elected.

Further, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-13-903 (Repl. 1994) provides that voters of the first judicial district (which includes Phillips County Circuit Court) must elect the judges who preside over all cases arising within the district. Finally, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-13-210 (Repl. 1994) provides in part:

Any circuit judge of this state, at any time while mentally and physically competent and physically present in the geographical area of the judicial district which he serves as judge, may hear, adjudicate, or render any appropriate order with respect to, any cause or matter pending in any circuit court over which he presides. . .

As to Judge Lineberger’s authority, this court has concluded that Ark. Const, art. 7, § 21, providing for the election of special judges, and Ark.