Section 3107(b) provides that a no-fault insurer must pay benefits for:
[…] Specifically, the inquiry is whether a plaintiff has a duty to mitigate damages by seeking alternative employment that the disability does not prohibit. I do not believe that MCL 500.3107(b); MSA 24.13107(b) imposes such a duty and, therefore, I would reverse the trial court’s denial of plaintiff’s motion in limine to bar a mitigation of damages defense.
Section 3107(b) provides that a no-fault insurer must pay benefits for:
Work loss consisting of loss of income from work *742an injured person would have performed during the first three years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured.