OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The majority in that case held that such error, when preserved, was not subject to a harmless error analysis.
Here, the evidence was sufficient for the jury to believe that Whitmore was guilty of possessing cocaine with intent to sell it. Whitmore concedes as much. The jury could also easily infer that he possessed it with the intent to distribute it. The inaccuracy with the instruction was that it also included the elements of manufacturing and dispensing. Such inaccuracy stems from the statutory definitions in KRS 218A.010. Subsection 28 of that statute defines “traffic” as “... to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance.” In this case, there was no evidence that Whitmore possessed the cocaine with the intent to manufacture or dispense it.