(dissenting).
[…] Louis or the people of St. Louis from turning the legislative function of fixing minimum salaries for the St. Louis firemen over to an outside third body. As was said in Everett at 278 P.2d 1. c. 666: “If the council had no legal right to (sic) so abdicate its responsibility in this matter, the people of Everett had no right, under Art. XI, § 10 of the state constitution to require the council to do so . . . ” The aforesaid Art. XI, Sec. 10 of the Washington constitution contains the same language about a home rule charter being “consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of the state” as our own constitutional home rule charter provisions did at the times here involved, so the Everett case is closely in point.
St. Louis cannot exist without a fire department.