Northwestern Public Service Co. v. Housing & Redevelopment Commission
[…] A subsidy from this federal agency is then determined and if current expenses are higher, the subsidy is increased. In effect, then, the State desires to tax money appropriated by the United States Congress for electricity furnished to the needy. Neither federal law nor state law can justify this procedure.

. It is interesting to note that the State in its brief expresses that fuel oil is tangible personal property but is “unlike electric service” and is therefore exempt. I contend that both are energy and both are capable of producing heat and power.

. SDCL 11-7-72 provides (emphasis mine):

The properties of a commission are declared to be public properties used for essential public and governmental purposes, and such properties and the commission shall be exempt from all taxes and special assessments of the city, *519the county, the state or any political subdivision thereof[.]
To me, “all” means “all”; it does not mean “some.” And it means nothing less than all.