Executive Branch Ethics Commission v. Stephens
[…] Executive Branch Ethics Commission v. Stephens

STUMBO, Justice,

dissenting.

I disagree with the majority because I find that the attempted actions of the Executive Branch Ethics Commission against Don Stephens conflicted with the exclusive jurisdiction of the Franklin Circuit Court over the Kentucky Central Life liquidation proceedings. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

Kentucky statutory law supports Stephens’ assertion that the Franklin Circuit Court has exclusive jurisdiction over all matters concerning the Kentucky Central Life liquidation. KRS 304.33-190(2) provides:

Upon the issuance of an order directing the commissioner to liquidate a domestic insurer, the court shall have exclusive *75jurisdiction over all matters relating to the liquidation, including, but not limited to, the proper scope and application of the provisions of this subtitle to the liquidation as well as all interpretation and enforceability of all contracts of insurance to which the insurer is a party. (Emphasis added).