Executive Branch Ethics Commission v. Stephens
[…] KRS 304.33-190(2) provides:

Upon the issuance of an order directing the commissioner to liquidate a domestic insurer, the court shall have exclusive *75jurisdiction over all matters relating to the liquidation, including, but not limited to, the proper scope and application of the provisions of this subtitle to the liquidation as well as all interpretation and enforceability of all contracts of insurance to which the insurer is a party. (Emphasis added).

Language of the like can also be found at KRS 304.33-040(3)(a), wherein it states “[t]he court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine all matters in any way relating to any delinquency proceeding under this subtitle, including, but not limited to, all disputes involving purported assets of the insurer.” (Emphasis added).

In Kentucky Central Life Insurance Company v. Stephens, Ky., 897 S.W.2d 583 (1995), this Court held that a circuit court is empowered by KRS 304.33-040 to have exclusive jurisdiction and to take any action essential to carry out the mandates of that subtitle.