MAJORITY OPINION
[…] (d) An offense under Subsection (c) is:
[[Image here]]
(3) punishable by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years, and a fine not to exceed $250,000, if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams or more.
The Simulated Controlled Substances Act, TexHealth & Safety Code Ann. § 482.002 (Vernon 1992), provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally ... delivers a simulated controlled substance and the person:
(1) expressly represents the substance to be a controlled substance;
.(2) represents the substance to be a controlled substance in a manner that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance; or
*285(3) states to the person receiving or intended to receive the simulated controlled substance that the person may successfully represent the substance to be a controlled substance to a third party.
[[Image here]]
(d) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.