MAJORITY OPINION
[…] At the car, appellant asked to see the money and Schumacher complied with his request. Appellant then allowed Schu-macher to look into a black bag which contained numerous brick-shaped packages wrapped in a manner commonly employed to wrap and carry kilos of cocaine. At that point, Schumacher signalled the arrest team, who arrested appellant, Ayala, and Escamil-la. When the substance contained in the packages was analyzed, it was not a controlled substance, but was in fact over 400 grams of flour.
Appellant was indicted and convicted under TexHealth & Safety Code Ann. § 481.-112, which reads in pertinent part:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally ... delivers, or possess with intent to ... deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.
[[Image here]]
(c) A person commits an aggravated offense if the person commits an offense under Subsection (a) and the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 28 grams or more.
(d) An offense under Subsection (c) is:
[[Image here]]
(3) punishable by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years, and a fine not to exceed $250,000, if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams or more.
The Simulated Controlled Substances Act, TexHealth & Safety Code Ann. § 482.002 (Vernon 1992), provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally ... delivers a simulated controlled substance and the person:
(1) expressly represents the substance to be a controlled substance;
.(2) represents the substance to be a controlled substance in a manner that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance; or