Martinez v. State
[…] Pecos-Barstow I.S.D., 466 S.W.2d 377 (Tex.Civ.App.—San Antonio 1971) no writ history (action taken March 5,1969 at a meeting excluding general public and interested parties declared “ineffectual”), holding approved in Lower Colorado River Authority v. City of San Marcos, 523 S.W.2d 641, 646 (Tex.1975) (deficient notice violative of open meeting law subjects action taken to judicial invalidation).

The same legislature which revised the Act in 1973 also enacted the “new” Penal Code. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., Ch. 399, p. 883, § 1. Both became effective January 1, 1974. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 1.03(a) provides in pertinent part: “Conduct does not constitute an offense unless it is defined as an offense by statute[.]” Section 4 of the Act defines *60offending conduct and other elements of the three penal offenses appellees allegedly committed.

Section 1.03(b) of the Penal Code makes the provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 of the code applicable to “offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise.” Thus Section 2.02 is applicable to article 6252-17, so that an exception to an offense must be “labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of_’ ”6 In the Act, none of the so-called “exceptions” in § 2 is expressly labeled as such.