Martinez v. State
[…] Therefore, the first count charges an offense that flatly prohibits a county commissioner from knowingly calling and aiding in calling a called meeting which is closed to the public, and the second count redundantly prohibits one from knowingly closing and aiding in closing a meeting in that it is never alleged whether it was "a regular, special or called meeting,” as required by § 4.

Nevertheless, I am prepared to accept that the clause does indeed qualify all three offenses. See now Government Code, § 551.144(a): "A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly [calls, closes, or participates in] the closed meeting[.]”

.The revisers for the Texas Legislative Council cleared up any ambiguity of § 2(a) when it recast this requirement in§ 551.101 of the Government Code, viz: