Martinez v. State
[…] Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., Ch. 399, p. 883, § 1. Both became effective January 1, 1974. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 1.03(a) provides in pertinent part: “Conduct does not constitute an offense unless it is defined as an offense by statute[.]” Section 4 of the Act defines *60offending conduct and other elements of the three penal offenses appellees allegedly committed.

Section 1.03(b) of the Penal Code makes the provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 of the code applicable to “offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise.” Thus Section 2.02 is applicable to article 6252-17, so that an exception to an offense must be “labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of_’ ”6 In the Act, none of the so-called “exceptions” in § 2 is expressly labeled as such. But more significantly, no such label appears in the definition of offenses in § 4.