Martinez v. State
[…] Nevertheless, I am prepared to accept that the clause does indeed qualify all three offenses. See now Government Code, § 551.144(a): "A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly [calls, closes, or participates in] the closed meeting[.]”

.The revisers for the Texas Legislative Council cleared up any ambiguity of § 2(a) when it recast this requirement in§ 551.101 of the Government Code, viz:

“If a closed meeting is allowed under this chapter, a governmental body may not conduct the closed meeting unless a quorum of the governmental body first convenes in an open meeting for which notice has been given as provided by this chapter and during which the presiding officer publicly:
(1) announces that a closed meeting will be held; and
(2) identifies the section or sections of this chapter under which the closed meeting is held.”

Thus it was the "authorized purpose” which “permitted” a closed meeting, not the "procedural prerequisites” for convening it.