Phoenix Bit & Tool, Inc. v. Texaco Inc.
[…] Because this contract gives appellant the right to purchase those used drill bits that appellees want to dispose of, I would hold that the contract in question is an output contract, for which the quantity of drill bits sold consists of appellees’ good faith output, i.e. the bits they decide to sell.

Appellees argue that, even if the contract is an output contract, it is illegal and unenforceable because it violates Texas antitrust laws. Texas antitrust law makes unlawful any contract in restraint of trade or commerce. Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 15.05(a) *283(Vernon 1987). The portion of the statute upon which appellees relied in their motion provides:

(c) It is unlawful for any person to sell, lease, or contract for the sale or lease of any goods, whether patented or unpatent-ed, for use, consumption, or resale or to fix a price for such use, consumption, or resale or to discount from or rebate upon such price, on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the purchaser or lessee shall not use or deal in the goods of a competitor or competitors of the seller or lessor, where the effect of the condition, agreement, or understanding may be to lessen competition substantially in any line of trade or commerce.

TexJBus. & Com.Code Ann. § 15.05(c) (Vernon 1987) (emphasis added). The italicized portion of this statute indicates that a contract is unlawful if it precludes the buyer from dealing in the goods of competitors of the seller.