dissenting.
[…] KRS 413.140(a). The question is whether the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (MVRA) extends this one year statute to two years for all tort actions resulting from motor vehicle accidents not foreclosed by the threshold section or whether it extends the statute of limitations only in those cases where the claimant is not only entitled to no-fault benefits but also has a claim for tort liability.
The “Policy and Purpose” of MVRA is set out in KRS 304.39-010. MVRA is intended • “to correct the inadequacies of the present reparation system.”
The “Limitations of Actions” section, KRS 304.39-230, has six different subsections. The one at issue here is subsection 6, which provides:
“An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs.”
Fann v. McGuffey, Ky., 534 S.W.2d 770, 775 (1975), paraphrases this section as covering “an action for tort recovery not foreclosed by KRS 304.39-060.” This indicates a broad and general application of the statutory language.
KRS 304.39-060 is the so-called threshold section.