Background
[…] Tex.R. Civ. P. 166a(i) emt.; Brewer, 73 S.W.3d at 207-08 (“Whether Brewer Pritchard adequately pointed out evidence relating to challenged elements of the conspiracy cause of action is a close question. But we conclude that the summary judgment response met the minimum requirements of Rule 166a(i).”).
Negligence
Keith is a nonsubscriber to the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 406.002 (Vernon 2006) (“Except for public employers and as otherwise provided by law, an employer may elect to obtain workers’ compensation insurance coverage.”). “In an action ... against an employer who does not have workers’ compensation insurance coverage, the plaintiff must prove negligence of the employer or of an agent or servant of the employer acting within the general scope of the agent’s or servant’s employment.”