Spradling, supra, but if a term is specially defined by statute the special definition must be given effect.
We conclude that the plain language of the governing statutes makes the guest fees in question subject to sales tax. The country clubs are surely “places of amusement, entertainment or recreation, games and athletic events,” and therefore the fees they charge qualify as “sales at retail” under § 144.010.1(8). This in and of itself is not sufficient, however, unless it is also established that the taxpayers are “engaged in business” within the compass of § 144.010.-1(2).
That section gives a very special meaning to the term “business,” which is not limited to ordinary commercial enterprises. Under § 144.010.1(2) “business” includes “activity engaged in by any person, or caused to be engaged in by him, with the object of gain, benefit or advantage, either direct or indirect. ...” (emphasis supplied). This language is very broad, and is surely designed to make transactions which might not otherwise be covered taxable.