filed a dissenting opinion in which MEYERS and KEASLER, JJ., joined.
[…] . The Court's opinion states that the “operative rule is that the duration of a time period during which a person suffers specified restrictions upon his freedom by virtue of either a sentence of imprisonment or community supervision includes the first day in which such restrictions upon freedom operate [footnote omitted] and excludes the anniversary date.” See Maj. op. at 69. This operative rule, however, could not be used to determine the last day of a one month period of probation that commences on January 30 because there could be no February 30 "anniversary date.” Section 311.014(c), however, could be used to determine the last day of the one month period of probation which would be February 28 in a non-leap year. See Section 311.014(c) (if "number of months is to be computed by counting the months from a particular day, the period ends on the same numerical day in the concluding month as the day of the month from which the computation is begun, unless there are not that many days in the concluding month, in which case the period ends on the last day of that month”).
.In Salahat, the Court decided that the two-year statute of limitations period on a negligence cause of action accruing on February 25, 2002, ended on February 25, 2004. See Salahat, 195 S.W.3d at 344-45. In Medina v.