filed a dissenting opinion in which MEYERS and KEASLER, JJ., joined.
[…] See id.
The “prior precedent” upon which the Court primarily relies is a 1980 Dallas Court of Civil Appeals opinion in McGau-ghy v. Richardson stating:
The parties agree that use of “month” in computing time means a calendar month. The general rule is that a calendar month runs from the given day in one month to the day of the corresponding number in the next month. [Citation omitted]. This rule is also embodied in [the statutory predecessor to Section 311.014(c) ], which establishes the method for computing time limits in terms of months in legislative codes. That statute provides that if the number of months is to be computed “by counting the months from a particular *75day, the period ends on the same numerical day in the concluding month as the day of the month from which the computation is begun.” This rule rests on another rule, that when time is to be computed from ■ or after a designated day, the designated day will be excluded while the last day of the period is to be included. If the first day of the period is to be included, however, the last day of the period is to be excluded.