filed a dissenting opinion in which MEYERS and KEASLER, JJ., joined.
[…] See Scott v. State, 634 S.W.2d 853, 854-55 (Tex.Cr.App.1982). This case involves computing a period of probation provided in Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. The Code Construction Act set out in Chapter 311 of the Texas Government Code should, therefore, control the time-computation issue in this case.
Section 311.005(12) of the Texas Government Code provides that a “Year” means “12 consecutive months.” In computing a “year,” therefore, it is necessary to compute “a number of months.” Section 311.014(c) of the Texas Government Code provides, in relevant part, that if “a number of months is to be computed by counting the months from a particular day, the period ends on the same numerical day in the concluding month as the day of the month from which the computation is begun ...”2 In this case, the “computation is begun” from April 29, 1994, which is the date that appellant’s probation commenced under the terms of the trial court’s judgment. Under the plain language of Section 311.014(c), ten years (or 120 months) from April 29, 1994, is and includes April 29, 2004, because this date is “the same numerical day in the concluding month as the day of the month from which the computation is begun.” This comports with a majority of civil courts addressing similar time-computation issues. See Salahat v. Kincaid, 195 S.W.3d 342, 343-44 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2006, no writ) (and cases cited);3 see also Awadelkariem v.