filed a dissenting opinion in which MEYERS and KEASLER, JJ., joined.
[…] State, 974 S.W.2d 721, 725 (Tex.Cr.App.1998) *74(achievement of harmony between criminal and civil precedent may also be considered in determining what rule to fashion). And, it comports with the rule applied in a majority of other jurisdictions.4
The Court, however, does not apply the plain language of Section 311.014(c) for computing “a number of months.” Instead, it applies.an old common-law rule for “computing a period of days.” See Maj. op. at 67-69. The rule for computing a period of days is currently codified in Section 311.014(a) of the Texas Government Code. Section 311.014(a) states that in “computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included.” See Maj. op. at 67-68 (discussing this statutory rule).