Markwardt v. Zurich American Insurance
[…] Jacobs, 33 Wis. 2d 703, 712, 148 N.W.2d 86, 91 (1967), an attorney's lien for fees must be granted by contract with the client in order to be enforceable, Weigel v. Grimmett, 173 Wis. 2d 263, 267-271, 496 N.W.2d 206, 208-210 (Ct. App. 1992). The Majority recognizes this when it writes: "Wisconsin does not recognize a common law attorney hen for fees before judgment, in the absence of a written contract." Majority, ¶ 11. As the Majority also recognizes, Wis. Stat. § 757.36 permits the client to give his or her lawyer a fee-lien by contract. It provides:

*541Any person having or claiming a right of action, sounding in tort or for unliquidated damages on contract, may contract with any attorney to prosecute the action and give the attorney a hen upon the cause of action and upon the proceeds or damages derived in any action brought for the enforcement of the cause of action, as security for fees in the conduct of the litigation; when such agreement is made and notice thereof given to the opposite party or his or her attorney, no settlement or adjustment of the action may be valid as against the hen so created, provided the agreement for fees is fair and reasonable. This section shall not be construed as changing the law in respect to champertous contracts.

The extent of the agreed-to lien is controlled by the lien contract between the client and the lawyer. See McBride v. Wausau Ins. Cos., 176 Wis. 2d 382, 391, 500 N.W.2d 387, 390 (Ct. App. 1993).