In Re Doe 2
[…] I find it anomalous that the Court is doing so with the parental-notification bypass provisions.

The statute itself should be the touchstone in deciding which standard of review should apply. Section 33.003 is distinguishable from statutes under which a trial court may or may not, in its discretion, make an award or reach a particular conclusion. For example, the Declaratory Judgment Act provides that a trial court “may” award attorney’s fees if it determines that to do so would be “equitable and just.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 37.009; see also Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20-21 (Tex.1998). The matter is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. By contrast, if a trial court makes one of the three possible findings under section 33.003(i), it “shall enter an order authorizing the minor to consent to the performance of the abortion without notification.” Tex. Fam.Code § 33.003(i); see also In re Jane Doe, 19 S.W.3d 249, 253 (Tex.2000) (Jane Doe I). The trial court has no discretion in the matter.