In Re Doe 2
[…] And Jane Doe did not establish as matter of law that notification of one of her parents would not be in her best interest or that obtaining an abortion would be in her best interest. Even if an abuse of discretion standard were applied, the factual record is not such that the trial court could reach but one conclusion. See In re Epic Holdings, Inc., 985 S.W.2d 41, 56-57 (Tex.1998) (explicating the abuse of discretion standard).

IV

The evidence that pertains to the third prong of section 33.003(i), which is “whether notification may lead to physical, sexual, or emotional abuse of the minor,” has been set forth above in the discussion of “best interest.” Jane Doe’s statement that her father had slapped her does not establish as a matter of law that she may be physically abused if one of her parents is notified that she is proceeding to obtain an abortion.