Barfield v. State
[…] State, 772 S.W.2d 118, 121, 122 (Tex.Crim. App.1989). In this manner, the statutory scheme that is consistent throughout the Penal Code clearly delineates between conduct that is intended to be an offense and that which merely subjects one to enhanced punishment, the proof of which is reserved for the punishment phase of the criminal proceeding. See id. at 122-23.

Section 49.04(a) of the Penal Code provides, “A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.” See Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 1999) (emphasis added).