Barfield v. State
[…] Viewed in this way, the failure to admit appellant’s prior DWI convictions into evidence until the punishment phase of his trial was not fatal to his conviction for felony DWI, and his conviction therefor can be affirmed.

. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.06 (Vernon 1977) ("Upon the trial of a felony case, the court shall hear and determine the case as to any grade of offense included in the indictment, whether the proof shows a felony or a misdemeanor.”); id. art. 4.05 (district courts and criminal district courts have original jurisdiction in criminal cases of the grade of felony).