dissenting.
[…] Ruiz, 960 S.W.2d 714, 716-719 (Tex.App. — El Paso 1997, pet. denied).
. E.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 63.007(b) ("The state’s sovereign immunity to suit is waived_”); § 81.010 ("Governmental immunity to suit is waived and abolished....”); § 101.021 ("A governmental unit in the state is liable for_"); § 101.025 ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived .... ”); § 103.002(a) ("... the state’s immunity from the suit is waived."); § 110.008(a) ("... sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is waived and abolished....’’); Tex. Educ.Code § 51.901(b) ("The defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available....”); Tex. Gov't Code § 554.0035 ("Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter ....”); § 2007.004(a) ("Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”); § 2007.024(a) ("Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”); Tex. Nat. Res.Code § 52.035(c) ("The state waives its right to claim sovereign immunity in any action....”); Tex. Prop.Code § 74.506(c) ("The state’s immunity from suit without consent is abolished with respect to suits brought under this section.”).
. Tex. Civ.