dissenting.
[…] . Ante at 8.
. Honhorst v. University of N. Texas, 983 S.W.2d 872, 874-875 (Tex.App. — Fort Worth 1998, no pet.); Southwest Texas State Univ. v. Enriquez, 971 S.W.2d 684, 686-687 (Tex. App. — Austin 1998, pet. denied); Carrillo v. Texas Tech Univ. Health Sciences Ctr., 960 S.W.2d 870, 872 (Tex.App. — El Paso 1997, pet. denied); Texas Dept. of Health v. Ruiz, 960 S.W.2d 714, 716-719 (Tex.App. — El Paso 1997, pet. denied).
. E.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 63.007(b) ("The state’s sovereign immunity to suit is waived_”); § 81.010 ("Governmental immunity to suit is waived and abolished....”); § 101.021 ("A governmental unit in the state is liable for_"); § 101.025 ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived .... ”); § 103.002(a) ("... the state’s immunity from the suit is waived."); § 110.008(a) ("... sovereign immunity to suit and from liability is waived and abolished....’’); Tex. Educ.Code § 51.901(b) ("The defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available....”); Tex.