dissenting.
[…] Educ.Code § 51.901(b) ("The defense of sovereign immunity shall not be available....”); Tex. Gov't Code § 554.0035 ("Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter ....”); § 2007.004(a) ("Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”); § 2007.024(a) ("Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”); Tex. Nat. Res.Code § 52.035(c) ("The state waives its right to claim sovereign immunity in any action....”); Tex. Prop.Code § 74.506(c) ("The state’s immunity from suit without consent is abolished with respect to suits brought under this section.”).
. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code §§ 37.004(a), 37.006(a)-(b).
. Id. § 37.009; Texas Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 893 S.W.2d 432, 445-446 (Tex. 1994).