*386OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] There remains a problem of a jury verdict unauthorized by law.
The court’s charge at the penalty stage of the trial authorized the jury, if it found appellant had been previously convicted as alleged, to assess punishment “for a term of years not less than fifteen years or more than ninety-nine years or by confinement for life, and in addition thereto, you may assess a fine not to exceed $10,000.00.” (Emphasis supplied.)
The verdict accepted by the court assessed life imprisonment in the Department of Corrections and a fine of $5,000.00.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 12.42(c) (Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders), provides:
“(c) If it be shown on trial of a first degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of any felony, on conviction he shall be punished by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years.”
The court’s instructions authorizing the imposition of a fine was incorrect as there are no provisions for a fine under § 12.-42(c).