Rapid City Education Ass'n v. Rapid City Area School District No. 51-4
[…] The deputy director of the Department of Labor found that these amendments were not proposals or materials which materially affect working conditions, wages or hours of employment and concluded that they dealt with matters that would significantly interfere with the exercise of District’s inherent management prerogatives. Relying upon our decision in Aberdeen Education Ass’n v. Aberdeen Bd. of Education, Aberdeen Ind. School Dist., 88 S.D. 127, 215 N.W.2d 837 (1974), the circuit court affirmed the Department’s decision.

SDCL 3-18-3 provides in part:

Representatives designated or selected for the purpose of formal representation by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes shall *564be the exclusive representatives of all employees in such unit for the purpose of representation in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment, or other conditions of employment^]

In Aberdeen Education Ass’n, supra, we held that “the term ‘other conditions of employment’ as used in SDCL 3-18-3 means conditions of employment which materially affect rates of pay, wages, hours of employment and working conditions[.]” 88 S.D. at 133, 215 N.W.2d at 841. We held that as so defined, SDCL 3-18-3 did not require that a school board negotiate with respect to elementary conferences, teachers’ aides, elementary planning, class size, audio-visual expansion, budget allowances, school-wide