OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] “47.02 Gambling
“(a) A person commits an offense if he:
“(1) makes a bet on the partial or final result of a game or contest or on the performance of a participant in a game or contest;
“(b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section4 that:
“(1) the actor engaged in gambling in a private place;
“(2) no person received any economic benefit other than personal winnings; and
“(3) except for the advantage of skill or luck, the risks of losing and the chance of winning were the same for participants.
“(c) An offense under this section is a Class C. misdemeanor.
“Section 47.03 Gambling Promotion.
“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly does any of the following acts:
“(2) receives, records, or forwards a bet or offer to bet;
“(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the 3rd degree.”
The Texas Legislature, in enacting the above-referenced Chapter 47, failed to define “make” or “receive” Therein lies the problem as the appellant sees it.