Jackson v. State
[…] Jackson v. State

CLINTON, Judge,

concurring.

The reason we granted the petition for discretionary review is that the Houston (1st) Court of Appeals has decided a question of law which has not been, but should be, settled by this Court. Tex.Cr.App. Rule 302(c)(3).

Though its allegations follow the formulation suggested in 3 Branch’s Annotated Penal Statutes (3rd Ed.) 117, § 38.04, that the instant information is vulnerable to the exception or motion to quash may be easily discerned from merely reading and understanding the meaning of the statute defining the offense, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 38.04(a), viz:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting to arrest him.”1

That definition makes clear that accused must know a peace officer is attempting to arrest him.2 The information in the instant cause does not.3 Compare, however, McCormick & Blackwell, Texas Criminal Forms and Trial Manual § 16.03, 7 Texas Practice 118.