Borne v. City of Garland
[…] The Texas Supreme Court in City of Houston v. Torres, 621 S.W.2d 588, 590 (Tex.1981) recognized that in enacting the Texas Tort Claims Act, article 6252-19 of the Texas Revised Civil Statutes,1 the legislature ratified and approved city charter provisions requiring notice of a claim for injury to person or property within a stated period. The present version of the Texas Tort Claims Act found in section 101.101 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides in part:

(c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant’s property has been damaged.

(Emphasis added). The Texas Supreme Court restricted the Torres case to the facts and chose not to address the applicability of the actual notice exemption of the Texas Tort Claims Act to a proprietary tort. See section 101.101(c).