OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] It was “normal procedure.” Appellant had told Cade the Pontiac was his. Officer Cade took the car keys from the ignition, opened the trunk, and there found a white shirt with 12 balloons of heroin wrapped inside. A chemist testified that tests revealed the substance to be heroin.
On appeal appellant’s theory is that the search of his automobile leading to the seizure of the contraband was illegal because the search was occasioned by his illegal arrest.
Article 14.01(b), Y.A.C.C.P., provides:
“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”
Article 4476-15, § 4.07, V.A.C.S., in effect at the time, provided: