OPINION ON APPELLANT’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Article 14.01(b), Y.A.C.C.P., provides:
“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”
Article 4476-15, § 4.07, V.A.C.S., in effect at the time, provided:
“A person, except a practitioner or a person acting under his direction, commits an offense if he possesses a hypodermic syringe, needle or other instrument that has in it any quantity (including a trace) of a controlled substance ... with intent to use it for the administration of the controlled substance by subcutaneous injection in a human being.”3
Article 14.03, Y.A.C.C.P., also provides:
“Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant, persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws.”
Article 14.03, V.A.C.C.P., also provides:
“Any peace officer may arrest, without warrant, persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some felony or breach of the peace, or threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws.”
We conclude that under the facts appellant’s warrantless arrest was justified under Article 14.01(b), supra.