Autran v. State
[…] Based on the foregoing discussion, I would uphold the inventory here because there is “applicable and controlling” U.S. Supreme Court precedent, which is set out at pages three through six of the majority opinion. See, e.g., Cagle, 180 S.W.2d at 937-38; see also Stephen, 677 S.W.2d at 44-45 (upholding, under the Fourth Amendment, a departmentally established inventory of container items found in the trunk of an impounded car).

Moreover, there are other reasons, apart from whether we should “blindly” follow U.S. Supreme Court cases, to uphold the inventory in this case. Article I, section 9, says:

“The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures and searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.” (emphasis added).