*905 OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] III.
A Inducement
The State argues the extraneous transactions between appellant and Anderson were relevant to show appellant was not “induced, in fact” by Ayala’s conduct to deliver LSD to Anderson on June 1. Absent evidence of the prior transactions, the State maintains, the jury’s decision whether appellant was actually induced by Ayala’s persistence would not be fully informed. In order to examine this contention, we must decide what § 8.06(a) means when it requires the accused to show that he “engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by” a law enforcement agent. Must he present evidence that he was “induced” in fact? If so, then any evidence to show he was not in fact induced would surely be relevant to rebut the defense. Moreover, any extraneous transactions relevant to this question would be admissible under Rule 404(b).