*905 OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] The question becomes whether the persuasion used by the law enforcement agent was such as to cause a hypothetical person — an ordinarily lawabid-ing person of average resistance — to commit the offense, not whether it was such as to cause the accused himself, given his proclivities, to commit it.
C. Relevance
The Penal Code designates entrapment as a “defense.” This means “[t]he issue ... is *909not submitted to the jury unless evidence is admitted supporting the defense.” V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 2.03(c). Once the accused has met this initial burden of production of evidence, however, the burden of persuasion then falls on the State, and “the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted.” § 2.03(d), supra.
Subject to exceptions not applicable here, all relevant evidence is admissible in a criminal prosecution.