*905 OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] See R. Park, The Entrapment Controversy, 60 Minn.L.Rev. 163 (1976). When this Court first judicially recognized the doctrine of entrapment per se, it adopted a subjective test. Cooper v. State, 162 Tex.Cr. 624, 288 S.W.2d 762 (1956). With the advent of the 1974 Penal Code, the doctrine was codified for the first time in Texas. The Legislature was called upon to make a policy decision.
B. Section 8.06
Section 8.06, supra, reads:
“(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.
“(b) In this section, ‘law enforcement agent’ includes personnel of the state and local law enforcement agencies as well as of the United States and any person acting in accordance with instructions from such agents.”5
We have said on a number of occasions that with § 8.06 the Legislature adopted an “objective” test for entrapment.