*905 OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Thus, what was submitted to the Legislature in 1970 was unquestionably a thoroughly objective test for entrapment, notwithstanding the ambiguity inhering in the word “induced.”
ii. Section 8.06
What emerged from the Legislature in 1974, however, is not so demonstrably a purely objective standard. Two changes to the substantive test for entrapment were made from the 1970 proposed version. First, a change was made to the articulation of the hypothetical person, the clearly objective component to the test. Whereas § 8.05 of the 1970 proposed code had inquired whether police used “methods creating a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by one not otherwise ready to commit it[,]” § 8.06 was revised to now ask whether police used “persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense.” We do not construe this change to have affected the objective component of the test in any way relevant to our present inquiry.6 More important for present purposes, the Legislature also altered the language setting out the threshold “inducement” element.