*905 OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] Op. at 908. That is demonstrably not the case. We did note that in context of § 2.13 of the Model Penal Code and § 8.05 of the 1970 Proposed Penal Code Revision, the word “inducement” "is somewhat ambiguous.” See ante at 11. In that context, it is appropriate to resort to extra-textual sources, such as committee notes and practice commentaries, for a clue to resolving the ambiguity. Consulting those sources, we construed §§ 2.13 and 8.05, respectively, to embrace a purely objective test for entrapment. See ante at 13. Coming to § 8.06(a) of the Penal Code, however, we observed that any ambiguity that may inhere in the word “induce” in earlier drafts is resolved by the plain language of the provision that was ultimately enacted, which requires a showing that the accused "engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so_" (emphasis added.) Because the meaning of the statute was plain on its face, we interpreted it according to that plain meaning, without resort to extra-textual sources.