County of Portage v. Steinpreis
[…] I would hold, as did the court of appeals, that the sec. 799.21(3) requirement that small claims litigants pay jury fees violates the equal protection clauses of the federal and state constitutions. I therefore dissent.

I am authorized to state that Chief Justice Bruce F. Beilfuss and Justice Nathan S. Heffernan join in this dissent.

Ch. 299 has been renumbered ch. 799. I refer to ch. 799 of the 1979-80 statutes, instead of to ch. 299 of the 1977 statutes as does the majority.

Sec. 799.21(3), Stats. 1979-80, provides:

“(3) Trial by jury, (a) Any party may, upon payment of the fees specified in par. (c), file a written demand for trial by *485jury. If no party demands a trial by jury, the right to trial by jury is waived forever. In eviction actions, the demand shall be filed at or before the time of joinder of issue; in all other actions within 20 days thereafter.
“(b) In counties establishing at least one part-time or full-time court commissioner position under s. 757.68(1) (b), except in eviction actions which shall be governed by par. (a), demand for trial by jury shall be made at the time a demand for trial is filed.