State Ex Rel. Hill v. Pirtle
[…] State Ex Rel. Hill v. Pirtle

OVERSTREET, Judge,

dissenting on Relator’s Application for Writ of Mandamus.

I write to clarify my reasons why I believe that a writ of mandamus is not warranted nor proper in the instant cause. Suffice it to say, over the last few years we have muddied the water regarding mandamus, and we are duty bound to clear the same for the bench and bar.

Of greatest importance and concern is the right of the trial court to insure that a fair trial is received by both the State, i.e. the people of Texas, and the accused defendants. Article 2.03(b), V.A.C.C.P. explicitly declares that it is the duty of the trial court to act such as “to insure a fair trial for both the state and the defendant^]” (Emphasis added.) This includes a concern for avoiding conflicts of interest among the parties and litigants. This Court in State ex rel. Eidson *946v.