Wisconsin's Environmental Decade, Inc. v. Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations
[…] Drawings, specifications and calculations submitted to said cities for examination and approval need not be submitted to the department. The buildings must be located within the city limits of the certified city.”

DILHR’s authority to delegate this function is provided for by Sec. 101.12(3) (a) and (b), Stats. 1979, which reads:

“101.12. Approval and inspection of public buildings and places of employment and components. ... (3) The department shall:
“(a) Accept the examination of essential drawings, calculations and specifications in accordance with sub. (1) performed by cities of the 1st class provided the same are examined in a manner approved by the department.
“(b) Accept the examination of essential drawings, calculations and specifications in accordance with sub.