Jankowski v. Milwaukee County
[…] For we believe, citing Holy Trinity, 143 U.S. at 472, “[i]t is the duty of the courts, ... to say that, however broad the language of the statute may be, the act, although within the letter, is not within the intention of the legislature, and therefore cannot be within the statute.” We conclude, therefore, that Milwaukee county’s motion for summary judgment was improperly granted, and we reverse the decision of the court of appeals.

By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed. Rights declared.

Sec. 46.10(2), Stats., reads: “[A]ny person, including but not limited to a person admitted or committed . . . shall be liable for the cost of the care, maintenance, services and supplies in accordance with the fee schedule established by the department under s. 46.03(18).”

The dissent infers that the phrase “any person, including but not limited to a person admitted or committed” applies to some group other than those individuals admitted or committed. The dissent does not identify any such group, and we know of none.