Jankowski v. Milwaukee County
[…] There is no theory under the facts before us which would entitle the appellant to relief from his obligations to the county under sec. 46.10, Stats. According to principles of equity and restitution, the reverse of the appellant’s arguments should obtain: the appellant has received a benefit from Milwaukee County which in justice should be paid. For this reason, it is not a case of enriching the county at the expense of the appellant.” (Emphasis added.) Jankowski v. Milwaukee County, 99 Wis. 2d 803, 300 N.W.2d 82 (Ct. App. Table 1980).

Sec. 46.10, Stats., provides: “Cost of care and maintenance, liability; collection and deportation counsel; collections; court actions; recovery. (1) Liability and the collection, and enforcement of such liability for the care, maintenance, services and supplies specified in this section is governed exclusively by this section.” See, State Department of Public Welfare v. Sem, 8 Wis. 2d 46, 49, 98 N.W.2d 428 (1959).

See Note 2, supra.

Plaintiff makes this cogent argument in his petition for review before this court: “Of what value is a bed on a locked ward to a person illegally deprived of access to his/her own home?