Menorah Medical Center v. Health & Educational Facilities Authority
[…] California, 402 U.S. 183, 272, 91 S.Ct. 1454, 28 L.Ed.2d 711 (1971) (Brennan, J., dissenting). Both are concerned with the prevention of arbitrary exercise of power. As Professor Raoul Berger has had cause to note, quoting Charles Mcllwain:

“ ‘[T]he two fundamental correlative elements of constitutionalism for which all lovers of liberty must yet fight are the legal limits to arbitrary power and a complete political responsibility of government to the governed.’ ” Berger, The Constitution and the Rule of Law, 1 West.New Eng.L.R. 261, 274 (1978).

Article II, § 1 of the Missouri Constitution, reads as follows:

“The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments— the legislative, executive and judicial— each of which shall be confided to a separate magistry, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall-- exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted.”

Article III, § 1 of the Missouri Constitution, reads as follows:

“The legislative power shall be vested in a senate and house of representatives to be styled ‘The General Assembly of the State of Missouri.’ ”

These provisions historically have been implemented by the “delegation doctrine.”