Johnson v. State
[…] For these reasons, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s reversal of appellant’s conviction on counts one, two, and four. I would affirm the conviction on those counts. In all other respects, I concur in the result only of the majority’s opinion.

. Section 1 of Acts 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20 reenacted Title 2 and added Title 5 of the Family Code, effective April 20, 1995. Section 2(1) of the Act repealed Title 2 of the Family Code, as that title existed before the effective date of the Act. The former section 34.04 is now found at section 261.202, which now reads: “In a proceeding regarding the abuse or neglect of a child, evidence may not be excluded on the ground of privileged communication except in the case of communications between an attorney and client.” Tex Fam.Code Ann. § 261.202 (Vernon Pamph.1996).