State v. Cook
[…] At approximately noon, the officers saw a man leave the YMCA. The man matched Cook’s description as given by the CRI. The officers observed the man get into the driver’s side of the blue Lincoln.

The officers approached the vehicle and placed the man under arrest. During a search, the officers found 7.2 grams of crack cocaine in the waistband of the man’s pants and $1,186 in cash in his pockets. Cook was charged with a controlled substance crime in the second degree in violation of Minn.Stat. § 152.022, subd. 2(1) (1998) (“unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of six grams or more containing cocaine”).

At the suppression hearing, Doran claimed that he did not obtain a search warrant prior to arresting Cook because there was insufficient time. Doran acknowledged that the CRI never indicated that he saw Cook selling drugs.