Associated Builders & Contractors v. Ventura
[…] . Appellants argue that the inclusion of the amendment in Minn.Stat. § 123B.71, subd. 2, entitled "review and comment for school district construction” restricts its application to public schools. However, revisor’s headnotes are not part of the statute and thus do not determine its scope or meaning. See Minn. Stat. § 645.49 (1998) ("The headnotes printed in boldface type before sections and subdivisions in editions of Minnesota Statutes are mere catchwords to indicate the contents of the section or subdivision and are not part of the statute.”).