Hilco Electric Cooperative v. Midlothian Butane Gas Co.
[…] . HILCO argued: "The only issue to be resolved by this Court in the summary judgment motions filed by Plaintiffs and Defendants is *84whether HILCO Electric has the power to create and own a for-profit subsidiary corporation like HILCO U.S. ... Whether the law permits HILCO Electric to do this requires an interpretation of the Electric Cooperative Corporation Act ("ECCA”) and H.B. 3203, which amended the ECCA.”

. Midlothian Butane Gas Co. v. HILCO Elec. Coop., Inc., 43 S.W.3d 677, 678 (Tex.App.Waco 2001).

. Id. at 681.

.Tex. Const, art. Ill, § 35("(a) No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, (b) The rules of procedure of each house shall require that the subject of each bill be expressed in its title in a manner that gives the legislature and the public reasonable notice of that subject. The legislature is solely responsible for determining compliance with the rule, (c) A law, including a law enacted before the effective date of this sub*85section, may not be held void on the basis of an insufficient title.”).

. See Carr v. Rogers, 383 S.W.2d 383, 387 (Tex.1964).

. Supra at 81.

. Tex. Prop.Code § 74.3013(g).

. Pedernales Electric Cooperative, Inc.

. Denton County Electric Cooperative, Inc., doing business as CoServ Electric, and Trinity Valley Electric Cooperative, Inc.