People v. Duncan
[…] Fulminante, supra. Accordingly, we reverse the defendant’s felony-firearm convictions and remand this case to the circuit court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion. If the prosecuting attorney chooses, he may retry the defendant on the felony-firearm charges.

We reverse in part the judgments of the circuit court and the Court of Appeals. With regard to the defendant’s appeal of his first-degree murder convictions, we deny leave to appeal.

Cavanagh, Kelly, Taylor, Young, and Markman, JJ., concurred.

MCL 750.316; MSA 28.548.

MCL 750.227b; MSA 28.424(2).

MCL 768.29; MSA 28.1052 provides that “[t]he court shall instruct the jury as to the law applicable to the case . . . .” MCR 6.414(F) provides that “the court must instruct the jury as required and appropriate . . . .” We note: