concurring.
[…] concurring.
Because deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing would not conclusively prove that Mohamed El-Tabech is innocent of the murder of Lynn El-Tabech, I concur in the result of the instant case. Unlike the majority, however, I am of the opinion that in a rare and appropriate case, a claim of “actual innocence” may be presented by way of a motion seeking postconviction relief under Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-3001 through 29-3004 (Reissue 1995).
Section 29-3001 provides:
A prisoner in custody under sentence and claiming a right to be released on the ground that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States, may file a verified motion at any time in the court which imposed such sentence, stating the grounds relied upon, and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence.
... If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable under the Constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States, the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him or grant a new trial as may appear appropriate.
As with any other claim made as part of a motion for postconviction relief, however, a defendant asserting an “actual innocence” claim bears the burden of showing that she or he is entitled to relief.