Garcia v. State
[…] See also, Gaines v. State, 501 S.W.2d 315 (Tex.Cr.App.1973); Voelkel v. State, 501 S.W.2d 313 (Tex.Cr.App.1973); Moore v. State, 473 S.W.2d 523 (Tex.Cr.App.1971); Staggs v. State, 145 Tex.Crim. 263, 167 S.W.2d 527 (Tex.Cr.App.1943); and, Gilliam v. State, 145 Tex.Crim. 242, 167 S.W.2d 528 (Tex.Cr.App.1943). In addition to the constitutional notice requirement of art. I, § 10, Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.04 requires certainty in notice:

The certainty required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.

Accordingly, appellant is correct in contending that the applicable statutory period for each offense is the same; the “on or about” dates alleged in the indictments fail to provide sufficient notice of the alleged dates of the three offenses.