Wright v. State
[…] Nevertheless, the “Except as authorized by this chapter” phrase clearly indicates that other provisions may establish a defense to prosecution. One such other provision is § 481.062, entitled “Exemptions.” That statute provides in relevant part:

(a) The following persons are not required to register and may possess a controlled substance under this chapter:
[[Image here]]
(3) an ultimate user or a person in possession of the controlled substance under a lawful order of a practitioner or in lawful possession of the controlled substance if it is listed in Schedule V;
[[Image here]]

§ 481.062(a)(3)(emphasis added). This statutory subsection provides three separate defenses: (1) ultimate user, (2) possession of the controlled substance under a lawful order of a practitioner, and (3) lawful possession of the controlled substance if it is listed in Schedule V. Defenses (2) and (3) are inapplicable to the present case because the Mexican physician was not a “practitioner” and because the substances involved do not fall within Schedule V. See § 481.036 (for listing of Schedule V substances).