(dissenting).
[…] I know it was wrong to vote for a guilty verdict when I did not believe the man to be guilty, but I just did not have the strength to resist the pressure from the other jurors or their accusations of my being racially prejudiced.
There were also two other jurors on the jury panel who did not agree on a verdict of guilty on all of the counts charged and *173they were also pressured by the remaining jurors to change their votes to guilty.
Dated this 4th day of August, 1982.
Sierned/Kalomera Stabnow
(Emphasis supplied.)
An examination of Federal Rule of Evidence 606(b), codified as SDCL 19-14-7, is vital to our academic endeavors. It states:
Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon his or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning his mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may his affidavit or evidence of any statement by him concerning a matter about which he would be precluded from testifying be received for these purposes. (Emphasis supplied.)
What is extraneous prejudicial information and what is an outside influence improperly brought to bear upon any juror? Surely, racial prejudice is not permitted inside the courtroom, so it must come from the outside, Obviously, racial prejudice is prejudicial to any man’s or woman’s case and it is patently improper. I am for protecting jurors against annoying incidents and embarrassment.