Horton v. Horton
[…] In consideration of the time that has passed since its original decision, the court can, and should, hold an additional hearing at which it can take any relevant additional evidence affecting custody.

The court and the parties should also consider whether joint physical custody would be the proper option to follow where, as here, both parents get along and both would be excellent custodians of the child. While it appears that neither party suggested joint custody, the court is obligated to award custody in the best interests of the child. § 452.375(2)(5). Further, Section 452.375(5) specifically states that:

Prior to awarding the appropriate custody arrangement in the best interests of the child, the court shall consider each of the following as follows:
(1) Joint custody to both parents, which shall not be denied solely for the reason that one parent opposes a joint custody award;
(2) Sole custody to either parent; or
(3) Third party custody or visitation.

§ 452.375(5).

While it has been held that this section does not create a presumption in favor of joint custody, it does require consideration of this option. Chapman v. Chapman, 871 S.W.2d 123 (Mo.App.1994).