Cummins v. Kansas City Pub. Serv. Co., 334 Mo. 672, 66 S.W.2d 920, 925 (1933).
[…] “[I]t is certain ‘or’ is often interpreted to mean ‘and’ and vice ver-sa, if the context shows that meaning was intended, or when, as said, an absurd consequence, or frustration of the object of the enactment, would otherwise follow.” Hurley v. Eidson, 258 S.W.2d 607, 608-09 (Mo. banc 1953).
The context of subdivision 144.020.1(2) and 144.020.1(8) is clear from the statutory history and settled judicial interpretation. Thus, the “and” separating “games” from “athletic events” means that the terms are alternatives in a series.
The very next subsection of section 144.020 also provides context and demonstrates the absurd results of the principal opinion’s interpretation of “and.” Subdivision 144.020.1(3) imposes: “A tax ... on all sales of electricity or electrical current, water and gas, natural or artificial ...” Under the principal opinion’s proposed strict reading of conjunctions, sales of “electricity” are subject to sales tax, but sales of “electrical current” are not — unless the sale also includes “water and gas.”