ONION, Presiding Judge.This is an appeal from a conviction for capital murder wherein the punishment was assessed at death.
[…] Curtis said it won’t go down, we are going to have to shoot her. Curtis opened the trunk lid and I shot her about twice with the bolt action .410 shotgun and one of us closed the lid and we left and went straight home. We got home about 2:00 in the morning.”
It must be remembered that the offense in question occurred on November 13, 1973, while Article 1257, as amended in 1973, was in effect. The amendment was effective from June 14, 1973, through December 81, 1973, when the statute became V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 19.03. The applicable statute, adopted following in the wake of Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238, 92 S.Ct. 2726, 33 L.Ed.2d 346 (1972), provided in part that the punishment for murder shall be death or imprisonment if:
“(2) the person intentionally committed the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, forcible rape, or arson . .” (Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1122, ch. 426)
The State argues that under the broader definition of robbery in the new Penal Code the murder in the instant case was clearly “in the course of robbery.”