ONION, Presiding Judge.This is an appeal from a conviction for capital murder wherein the punishment was assessed at death.
[…] . If the new Penal Code had been in effect, the State would be correct.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 29.02 (Robbery), provides in part:
“(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
“(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
“(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death. .
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 29.01 (Definitions — Chapter 29 — Robbery), provides in part: “In this chapter:
“(1) ‘In the course of committing theft’ means conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft. . .
In Lightner v. State, 535 S.W.2d 176 (Tex.Cr. App.1976), and Brown v.