ONION, Presiding Judge.This is an appeal from a conviction for capital murder wherein the punishment was assessed at death.
[…] Upon objection, she was not excused but interrogated again several days later during individual voir dire examination. Again she stated that her situation had been affecting her the last few days and had put a strain on her and that all she could think about was how she was going to pay her bills, etc. She didn’t think she could be a very fair juror. She was challenged and excused over the objection of the appellant.
Article 35.16(a), supra, provides that, “(a) A challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders him incapable or unfit to serve on the jury. . . . ” The statute is divided into three parts, providing challenges for cause which both the State and the defense may make, those which the State may make and those which the defense may make.