Dockery v. State
[…] The latter distinction, instead, constituted a test applicable in certain cases only.

In contrast to the existence of statutory provisions in the prior law that expressly addressed accidental homicide and distinguished it from negligent homicide, the new Penal Code contains no such provisions. V.T.C.A. Penal Code Sec. 19.01(a) provides:

“A person commits criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of an individual.”

Sections 19.02-19.05 and 19.07 define the five criminal homicide offenses enumerated in Section 19.01(b), to-wit: murder, capital murder, voluntary manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter, and criminally negligent homicide, respectively.