In Re the Care & Treatment of Van Orden
[…] Conditional release, which mandates that an individual still is committed to the department of mental health, constitutes a restraint of liberty that requires due process protections.

Missouri’s SVP statute requires a finding that, to be committed, the individual: (1) has a history of past sexually violent behavior; (2) a mental abnormality; and (3) the abnormality creates a danger to others if the person is not incapacitated. Sec. 632.480(5); Murrell, 215 S.W.3d at 105. Section 632.505 describes the requirements for conditional release from that commitment: Once a court or jury determines that “the person is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence if released,” the court shall place the person on conditional release pursuant to the terms of the statute. However, the finding that a person no longer poses a danger does not result in complete restoration of that person’s liberty.