Terry v. Mongin Insurance Agency
[…] The court of appeals concluded that Economy did not comply with the ten-day notice requirement set forth in sec. 631.36(2) (c), Stats. 1979-80, that the binder was in effect on January 8, 1977, the date of the accident, and that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment for Economy.2

The sole question of law presented by this review is one of statutory interpretation, i.e. whether sec. 631.36 *579(2)(c), Stats. 1979-80, governs the cancellation of a binder.

Sec. 631.36 (2) (c) governs mid-term cancellation of new policies, i.e. policies in effect less than sixty days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered, and provides that “no cancellation ... is effective until at least 10 days after the 1st class mailing or delivery of a written notice to the policyholder.” Sec. 631.36 (2) (c) must be read in the context of paragraphs (a) and (b) of sec. 631.36(2), to which sec. 631.36(2) (c) refers.

Sec. 631.36(2), Stats. 1979-80, provides as follows:

“(2) Midterm cancellation. (a) Permissible grounds. Except as provided by par. (c), no insurance policy may be canceled by the insurer prior to the expiration of the agreed term or one year from the effective date of the policy or renewal, whichever is less, except for failure to pay a premium when due or on grounds stated in the policy, which must be comprehended within one of the following classes:
“1. Material misrepresentation;
“2. Substantial change in the risk assumed, except to the extent that the insurer should reasonably have foreseen the change or contemplated the risk in writing the contract;
“3. Substantial breaches of contractual duties, conditions or warranties; or