Terry v. Mongin Insurance Agency
[…] Equitable Life Ins. Co. of Iowa, 60 Wis. 2d 620, 211 N.W.2d 431 (1973).

This statutory definition is similar to the common usage of the term policy as referring to a formal, detailed document setting forth the terms of the insurance agreement. A typical treatise definition of a policy is as follows:

*582“A policy of insurance is the written or printed form to which the agreement or contract between the parties has been reduced, and which evidences such agreement or contract.” 1 Couch on Insurance 2d, sec. 8:1, p. 119 (1959).

Economy also argues that sec. 631.36(2) (c) requires notice to be mailed or delivered to a policyholder, and there was no policyholder here, since there was no policy. The word policyholder used in subsection (2) (c) is defined in sec. 600.03(37) to mean “the person who controls the policy by ownership, payment of premiums or otherwise.” However the definition does not end here — the legislature in sec. 600.03(37) goes on to say “[s]ee also ‘insured.’” Sec. 600.03(26) defines insured as “any person to whom or for whose benefit an insurer makes a promise in an insurance policy. The term includes policyholders, subscribers, members and beneficiaries.” The definitions of policyholder and insured thus turn on the definition of policy.

Parol contracts for life insurance and for automobile indemnity insurance were enforceable. Kiviniemi v. American Mut. Liability Ins. Co., 201 Wis. 619, 628, 231 N.W. 252 (1930); *583Campbell v.