State v. Stanfield
[…] *560The court of appeals held that negligence or criminal intent is an element of sec. 948.02, Stats. It based this conclusion on State v. Collova, 79 Wis. 2d 473, 255 N.W.2d 581 (1977), wherein this court interpreted the crime of driving after one’s drivers license was revoked as requiring proof of intent despite the fact that the applicable statute did not mention criminal intent. However, Collova is not applicable to this case.

Collova interpreted a provision of the vehicle code. The crime of mistreating animals is part of the criminal code. Section 939.23, Stats. 1975, contains guidelines as to whether criminal intent is an element of an offense set forth in the criminal code.

“939.23 Criminal intent. (1) When criminal intent is an element of a crime in the criminal code, such intent is indicated by the term ‘intentionally,’ the phrase, ‘with intent to,’ the phrase ‘with intent that,’ or some form of the verbs ‘know’ or ‘believe.’ ”

In Collova, this court recognized the validity of sec. 939.23, but held it inapplicable to that case because the statute at issue was part of the vehicle, rather than the criminal code.6