Robinson v. State
[…] Spivey attempted to kill the stepson but only succeeded in injuring him, and appellant paid Spivey a fraction of the sum of money to be paid for the stepson’s murder. Spivey later burned the house, and appellant paid him for doing so.

Appellant’s first point of error contends that his conviction for solicitation of capital murder is void because the statute upon which the prosecution is based is unconstitutionally indefinite, vague, and uncertain. Appellant was charged with the offense of criminal solicitation under section 15.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believed them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission.

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.03(a) (Vernon 1974) (emphasis added).