dissenting.
[…] In Welch, we held that the indictment did not charge a crime and was fundamentally defective, and that the conviction based thereon was void. Welch, slip op. at 5. In this connection, I recognize that an unpublished opinion should not be cited as authority by a court. TEX.R.APP.P. 90(i). Thus, I do not cite Welch as authority. I do, however, urge upon the reader that the Court of Criminal Appeals, in refusing the petition for discretionary review, passed up the opportunity to tell us that we were wrong in Welch. For the reasons that follow, I am still of the opinion that we were right.
Section 15.03 of the Texas Penal Code defines criminal solicitation as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission.
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.03(a) (Vernon 1974) (emphasis added). The indictment charges the offense of solicitation of capital murder in these words:
[On or about October 23, 1986, Marshall Leon Robinson did then and there] with intent that a capital felony be committed, namely: intentionally and knowingly cause the death of an individual, namely: Sammy Michael Hoelscher, by employing another, namely: Donald Ray Spivey, to commit said murder for remuneration and the promise of remuneration, namely: lawful United States currency, and the defendant intentionally and knowingly requested, commanded and attempted to induce another, namely: Donald Ray Spivey, to engage in specific conduct, namely: the murder of Sammy Michael Hoelscher, that, under the circumstances surrounding the defendant’s conduct as the defendant believed them to be, would constitute the aforesaid capital felony and make the said Donald Ray Spivey a party to its commission....
(Emphasis added.) Appellant argues that the words “his conduct” in the solicitation statute refer to the circumstances surrounding the solicitee’s conduct as the defendant believes them to be.