State v. McKee
[…] The judgment of conviction is affirmed.

DUNN, MORGAN and FOSHEIM, JJ., concur. HENDERSON, J., concurs specially.

. SDCL 22-16-20 states:

Any reckless killing of one human being by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor justifiable homicide, is manslaughter in the second degree. Manslaughter in the second degree is a Class 4 felony.

. SDCL 23A-5-6 provides in part:

The grand jury must appoint one of its members as clerk, who must preserve minutes of its proceedings and of the evidence given before it. The clerk shall keep a record of the number of the jurors concurring in the finding of every indictment, but not the votes of the individual members, and shall file the record with the clerk of the court, but the record shall not be made public except on the order of the court.

. We do not hold that the failure to preserve grand jury minutes is a trivial error, as the State contends.