State v. McKee
[…] In the light of the evidence of defendant’s intoxication and the resulting circumstances of the accident, we conclude that the trial court did not err when it denied the motion for judgment of acquittal.

The judgment of conviction is affirmed.

DUNN, MORGAN and FOSHEIM, JJ., concur. HENDERSON, J., concurs specially.

. SDCL 22-16-20 states:

Any reckless killing of one human being by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor justifiable homicide, is manslaughter in the second degree. Manslaughter in the second degree is a Class 4 felony.

. SDCL 23A-5-6 provides in part:

The grand jury must appoint one of its members as clerk, who must preserve minutes of its proceedings and of the evidence given before it.